ReviewEssays.com - Term Papers, Book Reports, Research Papers and College Essays
[…] Factors that weigh on the court's decision to identify property as recreational include the overall usefulness of the walkway to facilitate access to the recreational facility, the primary purpose of the walkway, and viewing the property in question as a "unified whole." Consideration of these factors by the court should lead to a conclusion that the walkway is not recreational property, and thus not protected under Ð'§ 3-106.

A. Overall Usefulness of Property as a Unified Whole

Structures that increase the overall usefulness of a facility are immune from liability claims under Ð'§ 3-106 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act. In Sylvester v. Chicago Park District, The Illinois Supreme Court held that immunity under Ð'§ 3-106 may apply to structures or facilities that are not in themselves recreational, but "that increase the usefulness of public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes." Sylvester v. Chicago Park District, 689 N.E.2d 1119, 1124 (Ill. 1995).